Schedule
日程

 

MONDAY

12/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
1800 – 2100CAFA Restaurant Level 3Welcome Dinner (Members Only)

 

TUESDAY

13/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
0800 – 0900Various Rooms at Building 7Registration
0900 – 1030Various Rooms at Building 7
Workshop
1
Room 912
Workshop 2
Room 813
Workshop 3
Room B114
Workshop 4
Room 811
Workshop 5
Room 709
Doctoral Consortium
1030 – 1100Various Rooms at Building 7Morning Tea Break
1100 – 1230Various Rooms at Building 7
Workshop 1Workshop 2Workshop 3Workshop 4Workshop 5Doctoral Consortium
1230 – 1330CAFA Restaurant Level 3Lunch
1330 – 1540Various Rooms at Building 7
Workshop 1Workshop 2Workshop 3Workshop 6
Room 811
Workshop 7
Room 709
1400 – 1540Building 5 Level 1Enterprise Innovation Symposium – Host: Zhang Xin
Epson, StrongLED, Unilumin (30m each)
1540 – 1600Afternoon Tea Break
1600 – 1730Various Rooms at Building 7
Workshop 1Workshop 2Workshop 3Workshop 6Workshop 7
1600 – 1730Building 5 Level 1Industrial Innovation Symposium – Host: M. Hank Hauesler
1800 – 1900CAFA Restaurant Level 3Dinner (by Invitation Only)

 

 

WEDNESDAY

14/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
0800 – 0900Building 5 Level 1Registration
0900 – 0930Building 5 Level 1Opening Remarks
Symposium IntroductionLubi Thomas, Artistic Director, Urban Screen Productions
ChairsMatt Jones, General Manager, Urban Screen Productions
0930 – 1030Building 5 Level 1Digital Publics Symposium
(Glenn Harding / Emma Shearman)
Panel One
Session Chair – Lubi Thomas
Speakers – Marilia PasculliVanessa Kwan/ Mark Chavez / Ina Conradi
1030 – 1050Building 5 Level 1Morning Tea Break
1050 – 1150Building 5 Level 1Digital Publics Symposium
Panel Two
Session Chair – Marcus Foth
Speakers- Martijn De Waal / Matt Jones / Tim Gruchy / Glenda Caldwell
1150 – 1215Building 5 Level 1Review From Chairs And Keynote Including Brief Introduction To Afternoon Symposium By Susa Pop
1215 – 1230Building 5 Level 1Digital Publics Symposium
Visual Space Performance Of Media Architecture – Yejun
1230 – 1400CAFA Restaurant L3Lunch
1400 – 1525Building 5Urban Media Art Symposium
(Susa Pop / Tanya Toft)
1525 – 1545Building 5Afternoon Tea Break
1545 – 1630Building 5Urban Media Art Symposium
Round Table
Art Shifting Matters
Maurice Benayoun / Martijn De Waal / Marcus Foth / Kristy Kang / Kyu Choi
1630 – 1645Building 5Closing Remarks Q&A
1645 – 1700Building 5The Fairy Tales Of Smart Cities Written by Digital Infrastructure
Speakers – Tong Jun
1700 – 1730Building 7 L7Registration 
1730 – 1740Building 7 L7Guest Introduction
1740 – 1750Building 7 L7Host: Changzhigang, Gernot Tscherteu, M. Hank Haeusler, Martin Tomitsch and Dave Colangelo
Weclome Remarks
1750 – 1810Building 7 L7Welcome CAFA President / MAB18 Chair/ Dean of Architecture Faculty / CIES Leader
1810 – 1830Building 7 L7MAB Exhibition Opening & Digital Calligraffiti Performance
Gernot Tscherteu / Hank Haeusler / Martin Tomitsch
Opening Keynote
1830Building 7 L7Opening Announcement by President of CAFA
1830 – 1840Building 7 L7Group Photo
1850 – 1900Building 7 L7 & OutsideLighting Show
1900 – 2100CAFA Restaurant L3Opening Dinner (All Attendees, Formal Attire)

 

THURSDAY

15/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
0800 – 0900CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreRegistration
Host – Chang Zhi Gang
0900 – 1000CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreMorning Keynote – Jason Bruges
Hacking The Urban Environment: The City As An Open Canvas
1000 – 1010CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreBreak
Host – Dave Colangelo
1010 – 1200CAFA Museum Lecture Theatre
1010 – 10151Conference Paper
LBW (5min)
Exploring the role of data-supported social interaction manifested through public displays
Authors: Yuhan Ji / Ava Fatah gen. Schieck
1015 – 10302Conference Paper
Mapping Chongqings Urban Media Ecology
Author: Ian McArthur
1030 – 10453Conference Paper
Times Square in the era of Post-Truth Politics
Authors: Ecem Ergin / Ava Fatah gen. Schieck
1045 – 11004Conference Paper
Media Façades: When Buildings Perform
Authors: Michael Scully / Samuel Mayze
1100 – 11155Conference Paper
Media architecture: Content with purpose for the public.
Author: James Berrett
1115 – 11306Conference Paper
Media Architecture in Knowledge and Innovation Districts: Designing a Canvas for Research, Culture and Collaboration
Authors: Niels Wouters / Tim Hunt / Olga Dziemidowicz / Rose Hiscock / Frank Vetere
1130 – 1200Panel Discussion Session 1
1200 – 1325CAFA Museum CafeLunch
Host – Ava Fatah gen Schieck
1325 – 1515CAFA Museum Lecture Theatre
1325 – 13307Conference Paper
LBW (5min)
LBW: On the Way: A Screens Collective Project on the Infrastructural Affects of Waiting in Urban
Authors: Stephanie DeBoer / Petra Johnson
1330 – 13458Conference Paper
Responsive Technologies of Social Health
Authors: Ben van Berkel / Filippo Lodi / Wael Batal
1345 – 14009Conference Paper
Depraved Urban Scapes: Inhabiting Subnature
Authors: Vanessa Panagiotopoulou / Xinyi Li / Ziyi Yang.
1400 – 141510Conference Paper
More-than-Human Media Architecture
Authors: Marcus Foth / Glenda Caldwell.
1415 – 143011Conference Paper
Hyperlocal Media Architecture: Encouraging Societal Change through Media Facades
Authors: Niels Wouters / Sandy Claes / Andrew VandeMoere.
1430 – 144512Conference Paper
Computationally-Enhanced Ecologies, Organisms, and Parasites. Speculative Explorations of Symbiotic Oscillations
Author: Stavros Didakis
1445 – 1515Panel Discussion Session 2
1515 – 1540CAFA Museum CafeAfternoon Tea Break
 Host – Glenda Caldwell
1540 – 1730CAFA Museum Lecture Theatre
1540 – 154513Conference Paper
LBW (5min)
LBW: Building pixels with others: a participatory experience to make a low resolution led matrix
Author: Artur Vasconcelos Cordeiro
1545 – 160014Conference Paper
The Sentiment Cocoon – A Case Study of Media Architectural Interface
Authors: Moritz Behrens / Konstantinos Mavromichalis / Ava Fatah gen. Schieck
1600 – 161515Conference Paper
Residential Media Architecture: Design Considerations for Sharing Personal Information on Low-Res Displays
Authors: Marius Hoggenmueller / Alexander Wiethoff / Martin Tomitsch.
1615 – 163016Conference Paper
Mediated Spatial Narratives: Experiencing Archival Material and Shared Memories in Urban Space
Authors: Efstathia Kostopoulou / Ana Javornik / Petros Koutsolampros / Simon Julier / Ava Fatah Gen Schieck.
1630 – 164517Conference Paper
Effectiveness of Virtual Reality in Participatory Urban Planning – A Case Study
Authors: Jos van Leeuwen / KlaskeHermans / Antti Jylhä / Arnold Jan Quanjer / Hanke Nijman
1645 – 170018Conference Paper
Play about Place: Participatory Urban Planning in Location-Based Game Design
Author: Troy Innocent
1700 – 170519Conference Papers
LBW: Developing an Intuitive Website for Prototyping Creative Media Facade Content
Authors: Naiyu Wang / Luke Hespanhol
1705 – 1730Panel Discussion Session 3
1730 – 1800CAFA Museum CafeBreak
1800 – 1900CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreEvening Keynote – Usman Haque
Engaging Cities: structuring participation and urban networks
1900 – 1920CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreQ&A
1920 – 1930CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreLighting Show
1920 – 1930CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreDinner (Invitation Only)

 

FRIDAY

16/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
0800 – 0900Outside CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreRegistration
Host – Wang Chuan
0900 – 1000CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreMorning Keynote – Bruce Ramus
The future is bright – How light and the moving image are shaping a paradigm shift in urban design
1000 – 1040CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreKeynote Speaker -Xu Dong Liang
1040 – 1050CAFA Museum CafeTea Break
1050 – 1131CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreKeynote Speaker -Rong Hao Lei
1130 – 1210CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreKeynote Speaker – Filippo Lodi
Technology, Design, Heath and the Hyperhuman
1210 – 1230CAFA Museum Lecture TheatreHost: Gernot Tscherteu, Martin Tomitsch, Hank Haeusler, David Colangelo and Changzhigang
MAB20 Announcement
1230 – 1330CAFA Restaurant L3 Lunch
1330 – 1600VIP RoomHost: Changzhigang
MAB18 Discussion
1630 – 2100Building 7 L7MAB AWARDS CEREMONY
Awarding of Certificates
GALA DINNER

 

SATURDAY

17/11/2018

TIMELOCATION
2200 – 0300TBDExternal Event “Digital Calligraffiti” @ Goethe Institute Beijing